© 2019 by Vantage Business Centre.  All rights reserved.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of Privacy & Security

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China.  The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Vantage Business Centre (“Vantage”) holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. 

Vantage is committed to protecting the privacy of users to this site at www.vantagebc.com (“Site”).  This Statement of Privacy & Security (this "Statement") governs data collection and usage at this Site and all of Vantage’s services.  Personal information of all users to this Site is collected, used and disclosed as described below.  Please take the time to review this page and contact us at info@vantagebc.com with any questions or concerns regarding this Statement.

Collection of Personal Information

 

Vantage may ask you to provide personal information in certain instances, such as when you fill in an enquiry form for product and or service request at this Site.  "Personal information" may include your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, e-mail address, credit/smart card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests, favourite activities etc and any other information submitted to Vantage Business Centre.  We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your approval, except that we reserve the rights to disclose your personal information: (a) to any of our group companies, affiliated companies, agents, distributors, suppliers, contractors or third party service providers who provide products and services to you at the Site or directly link with the Site for the purposes of selling, purchasing, redemption, marketing, promotion and provision of any products or services and also for online and offline payment transaction; (b) if such disclosure is made pursuant to a legal proceeding or as required by law; (c) if necessary, to protect the personal safety of users of this Site or the public; or (d) to protect and defend the rights or property of Vantage, including this Site (www.vantagebc.com).

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, any financial institutions under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you — to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such personal information for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Collection of Other Information

Vantage automatically collects on our server logs certain information about your computer hardware and software when you visit this Site.  This information may include your IP address, operating system, browser type, traffic patterns and the address of any referring web sites.  This information is used by Vantage to monitor the operation of our Site, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our products & services and our Site.  Please note that Vantage may provide aggregate statistics about users to this Site, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties.  However, aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personal information that identifies a user.

 

Use of Your Information

Your personal information is used by Vantage to communicate with you only after you have given your express permission for such communication.  Vantage does not share your personal information with any third parties, except with your consent or as described herein.

If you do not want Vantage to send you e-mails or information regarding products or services of Vantage Business Centre, you may opt out when you register by selecting the option stating that you do not wish to receive such marketing materials from Vantage.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide certain services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services.  We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the contracted service(s).  They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

In the event that we disclose your personal information as set out above, we will require third party organizations that have access to your personal information to protect and maintain your personal information in compliance with the terms and conditions of this Statement.

 

Accuracy of Collected Data

If a user changes his/her personally identifiable information (such as name, address or e-mail) or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This can be done by sending an e-mail at info@vantagebc.com.

 

Use of Cookies

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you.  This information is commonly known as "cookies".  By showing how and when our users use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site.  We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site.  The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them.  Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

Vantage will occasionally update this Statement.  If there are material changes to this Statement or in how Vantage will use your personal information, Vantage will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change; however, we will not make any changes that are less protective of your personal information collected in the past, without your consent.  Vantage encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how your information is protected.

 

Governing Version

This Statement of Privacy & Security is available in both Chinese and English versions.  In the event of any discrepancy between the two versions, the English language version shall prevail. 

Should you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website and your interaction with it, or to request access and correction to your personal data, please contact:

 

Vantage Business Centre: (+852) 3950 3333

E-mail: info@vantagebc.com